FAQ: Fast Facts About Title IX Updates in Michigan
[…] Q: Are public schools at odds with parental rights?

A: No. Parents are invited to freely exercise their rights by choosing everything from the school their children attend to the materials they can or cannot obtain from libraries. They can also opt students out of particular lessons. Public schools are responsible for providing education to the entire public, which means that inside the school walls, Parental Rights also need to consider federal and state civil rights.


In 2022, Michigan passed legislation requiring schools to display Parental Rights. (Chalkbeat)


MCL 380.10: "It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil's parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil's intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment."


"While parents may have a fundamental right to decide whether to send their child to a public school, they do not have a fundamental right generally to direct how a public school teaches their child.